Silver Chips Online

Annual awards program recognizes exemplary students

Over 300 students honored Monday

By Rachita Sood, Online Editor-in-Chief
May 27, 2007
The annual Blair Awards Program, held Mon. May 21 at 7 p.m. in the auditorium, honored over 300 students with a variety of awards and scholarships from community organizations and Blair departments.

Community leaders and Blair faculty presented 97 awards that were divided into three categories community awards, special achievement awards and departmental awards. Community awards included various memorial scholarships and awards from local groups. Special achievement awards honored students in areas including science, business, cooking and academics.
Principal Gainous speaks at the Awards Night on Monday, May 21. Rachita Sood
Principal Gainous speaks at the Awards Night on Monday, May 21.


In the departmental awards portion of the program, each department at Blair including the Communications Arts Program (CAP) and Science, Math and Computer Science Magnet presented awards to students nominated by faculty. As a new addition this year, each of Blair's five academies created and presented several awards.

The program featured another new award the Phillip F. Gainous Award won by senior Braulio Salas. Earlier this year after Gainous announced his departure from Blair, several teachers proposed the award and decided criteria for it, according to Resource Counselor Marcia Johnson, who co-coordinated the awards program. The Gainous award rewards a senior who is going to college and has excelled academically through obstacles, shown leadership in the community and had a positive impact on Blair. Faculty throughout Blair nominated students for the award, and "the student with the most nominations and who fit the most criteria won the award," Johnson said.

Most awards went to seniors, but some juniors and a few underclassmen were also recognized, according to Career Center Coordinator Carla Partlow, who organized the program with Johnson. The program honored the seniors for their hard work and gave the underclassmen models to aspire to. "It's a motivational factor for [the juniors] and it's a pat on the back for [the seniors]," Partlow said.
Senior Nicholas Mozer receives the Andrew Helgeson Heart of Gold Memorial Award. Rachita Sood
Senior Nicholas Mozer receives the Andrew Helgeson Heart of Gold Memorial Award.


The program opened with a reception in the main lobby at 6:15 p.m. Senior Andrew Bort played a piece on the rosewood marimba after the community awards were presented, and Blair's a cappella group InToneNation followed the special achievement awards with a rendition of "Eye of the Tiger."

Both Johnson and Partlow noted an increase in attendance from previous years and agreed that the night progressed smoothly. But Johnson noted that the program ran long, ending at around 10 p.m. "The one thing that we will change is that we promise to make it shorter," Johnson said.

Below is a list of the awards presented and their recipients:

Community Awards
Andrew Helgeson Heart of Gold Memorial Award
Nicholas Mozer
Van Hollen Public Service Award
Adam Kopp, Julie Nguyen
Outstanding Student Service Award
Jerry Castillo, Sparsh Gola, Adam Kopp, Gavin La, Julie Nguyen, Lea Savard-McNicol, Jessica Wolcott, Naod Yiman
Terry Hicks "All Around Student" Memorial Award
Robert Ginsberg
Michele Renee Wilson Memorial Award
Bao-Ngoc Nguyen
Roger M. Smith Memorial Award
David Gootenberg
Shamara Perry Memorial Award
Bao-Ngoc Nguyen, Julie Nguyen
John Cannon Memorial Scholarship
Avi Edelman
Kesi Gilford Reynaud Foundation Scholarship
Angela Lamour
US Army National Scholar Athlete Award
Phillip Allen, Elena Talbott
US Marine Corps, Academic & Athlete Awards
Jung Han, Matthew McClain, Allison Rubin, Darius Smith
US Marine Corps, Semper Fidelis Award
Andrew Bort
Girl Scout Gold Award
Meaghan Mallari
Kappa Alpha Psi Award
Malcolm Foley
Kiwanis Club of Bethesda Award
Kathleen Jee, Ashley Lau
Delta Sigma Theta/Gertie Lee Coleman Scholarship
Janan Wyatt
Alpha Phi Alpha Recognition Award
Agia Alston, Chantal Angrin, Zahratu Bah, Dialikatou Camara, Raquella Hinds, Adane Indalkachew, Garrett Jones, Sean Mbachu, Camille Meeks, Michael Morris, Muhammad Roberson, Jennifer Rowe, Allison Rubin, Shanice Ruffin, Braulio Salas, Michael Street, Yonael Tamrat, Senay Tekle, Aaron Townsend, Jordan Turner, Frances Udukwu, Shirla Williams, Janan Wyatt, Betsir Zemen
Washington Regional Transplant Consortium Scholarship
Rebecca Sausville

Special Achievement Awards
Freedom Forum/Al Neuharth Free Spirit Award-Nat'l
Isaac Arnsdorf
Freedom Forum/Al Neuharth Free Spirit Award-MD
Alexandra O'Hora
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Jordyn Wolfand
MCPS Business Management & Finance Award
Daniet Moges
Catalyst Award
Berhanu Beyene, Nebiat Mekonnen, Brenda Njinjoh, Folasade Ogunfowora, Wendolyn Quintanilla, Wilbur Zavala
Montgomery Blair Alumni Scholarship
Sparsh Gola, Sheila Jean, Jason Meer
Matters of the Heart Scholarship
Sheila Jean, Long Nguyen, Jason Meer, Daniela Rosales, Julia Siguenza, Frances Udukwu
Comcast Award
Adam Yalowitz
Loyola College High School Programming Contest Award
Stephen Carlson, Michael Cohen, Edward Gan, Aki Hogge, Richard McCutchen, David Tao, Louis Wasserman, Scott Zimmerman
Distinguished Hispanic Scholars Award
Estafany Carillo, Gabriella Renderos
Siemens Regional Semi-Finalist Award
Andrew Durnford, Rachel Lee, Allen Zhang, Wenjia Zhu
Siemens Regional Finalist Award
Jeffrey Guo, Victoria Yao
Siemens State of Maryland Award
Richard McCutchen
MCW 2007 Women of Tomorrow Award
Soraya Chanyasubkit
AFCEA of Bethesda Scholarship
Gabriel Sartor, Michael Street, Benson Tran
Best Teen Chef Culinary Competition Semifinalist
Michael Street
W.E.B Dubois Honor Society Recognition Award
Camille Meeks
National Honor Society Recognition Award
Monika Chadda, Timothy He, Ashley Lau, Neil Mendhiratta, Payal Patnaik, Wenjia Zhu
Student Government Association Recognition Award
Morgan Aronson, Meron Ayane, Jon Berger, Kenny Coleman, Avram Edelman, Jung Han, Chinchu Harris, David Hu, Alex Hyder, Eric Hysen, Robyn Kameras, Simon Kanter, Margaret Khan, Christie Lin, Eva Manohar, Terrence McPherson, Anjana Mohanty, Long Nguyen, Eloise Potterfield, Katie Radaeva, Maureen Raj, Braulio Salas, Alyssa Sanders, Abishek Sinha, Jordyn Wolfand, Nathan Yaffe, Adam Yalowitz
National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist Award
Isaac Arnsdorf, Jon Berger, Jon Brookstone, Anthony Burnetti, Jessica Cutler, Andrew Durnford, Ruosi Fan, Jordan Fein, David Goode, David Gootenberg, Jeffrey Guo, Mark Harding, Timothy He, Keith Ingram, Erica Irving, Kathleen Jee, Baijia Jiang, Julia Kaufman, Audrey Kubetin, Cyril Lan, Brian Lawrence, Rachel Lee, Timothy Lee, Benjamin Li, Amanda Liebrecht, Christie Lin, Hailey Lin, Richard McCutchen, Jason Meer, Neil Mendhiratta, Levon Mkrtchyan, Ishaan Mukherji, Alexandra O'Hora, Anjali Parekh, Pawel Przytycki, Ethan Schaler, Benjamin Strauss, Eric Su, Yi An Sun, Jeffrey Tseng, Justin Vlasits, Rebecca Vogel, Louis Wu, Joshua Yanovski, Allen Zhang
National Merit Scholarship Program Winners
Andrew Durnford, David Gootenberg, Jeffrey Guo, Brian Lawrence, Richard McCutchen, Yi An Sun, Rebecca Vogel, Allen Zhang
National Achievement Scholarship Program Finalist
John Agard, Jordan Turner
National Hispanic Scholar Recognition Award
Diego Ardila, Mark Harding, Amanda Liebrecht
Maryland Distinguished Scholar Finalist Recognition
Isaac Arnsdorf, Carl Burton, Merlyn Deng, Andrew Durnford, Avram Edelman, David Gootenberg, Rebecca Graber, Erica Irving, Kathleen Jee, Julia Kaufman, Brian Lawrence, Rachel Lee, Hailey Lin, Jason Meer, Neil Mendhiratta, Anjali Parekh, Ethan Schaler, Benjamin Strauss, Eric Su, Yi An Sun, Jefferey Tseng, Justin Vlasits, Louis Wu, Nathan Yaffe
Maryland Governor's Merit Scholastic Awards
Isaac Arnsdorf, Lois Bangiolo, Karla Berberich, Carl Burton, Luke Chang, Hway Chen, Anna Coughlan, Andrew Durnford, Avram Edelman, Siyao Fan, Samarth Gola, David Goode, David Gootenberg, Rebecca Graber, Jeffrey Guo, Kathleen Jee, Cyril Lan, Brian Lawrence, Rachel Lee, Timothy Lee, Amanda Liebrecht, Hailey Lin, Richard McCutchen, Jason Meer, Michael Novello, Dylan Rebois, Ethan Schaler, Benjamin Strauss, Eric Su, Yi An Sun, Rebecca Vogel, Louis Wu, Victoria Yao, Wenjia Zhu
US President's Award for Educational Excellence
Merlyn Deng, Andrew Durnford, David Goode, David Gootenberg, Jeffrey Guo, Eric Hysen, Kathleen Jee, Brian Lawrence, Eric Su, Rebecca Vogel, Allen Zhang
US President's Award for Academic Achievement
Abubker Akmel, Abigail Barnes, Zoe Bell, Elizabeth Chang, Yue Chi, Mara Durquette, Seth Ferderer, Colin Forhan, Shoshan Gurian-Sherman, Tyler Hailslip, Raquella Hinds, Resmy John-Vasghese, Hokuma Karimova, Allison Kator, Francesca Kerby, Daniel Klein, Ethan Kuhnhenn, Camden Lee, Maximillian Lockwood, Claudia Maranon, Kevin McGehee, Ariana McLean, Terrence McPherson, Patrick McQuighan, Camille Meeks, George Moomau, Tim Nicklas, Tuynh Nguyen, Zoe Norvell, Adokiye Ockiya, Alexander Ogilvy, Danielle Peck, Alexander Pei, Ianna Richardson, Henry Scher, Nicole Severi, Balaji Shyamsundar, Ashlyn Sinclair, Abishek Sinha, Lucia Sirota, Jeffrey Tseng, Erica Turner, Idris Tchakounte, Margaret Vaughn, Katherine Wilmott, Scott Wittman, Ka Yang
Presidential Scholars Semifinalist Recognition Award
Andrew Durnford, Eric Su
Presidential Scholars Finalist Recognition Award
Kathleen Jee
Phillip F. Gainous Award
Braulio Salas

Departmental Awards

Academy
Academy of Human Services Professions Award
Melanie Martindale, Margaret Sullivan, Khao Nguyen
Academy of Entrepreneurship & Business Management Award
Phillip Allen, Matt Andrews Thomas Dant, Stephanie Gomez-Lopez, Alan Graves, Isaac Jaeggi, Daniel Murray, Noah Murrell, Aaron Sacks, Braulio Salas, Abraham Schwadron, Robin , George Slenkovich, Michael Worden, Joshua Zipin
Academy of Media Literacy Award
Nicole Poor
Academy of International Studies Award
Jennifer Collins, Maryam Elbaghiti, Claire Warner
Academy of Science, Math, & Technology Award
Daniel DaSilva, Antony Matias

Athletic
Outstanding Sportsmanship Award
Zachary Hall, Devon Madison
Scholar-Athlete Award
Jason Meer, Rebecca Vogel
Outstanding Athlete Award
Ross Williams, Halsey Sinclair

Business
Montgomery College Java Programming Contest Awards
Eli Barnett, Benjamin Kennet, Edward Kostreski, Kevin Voellmer
Calvin C. Rubens Award: Outstanding Business Student
Wilbur Zavala
Calvin C. Rubens Award: Outstanding Comp Sci Student
Estafany Carrillo

Communications Arts Program (CAP)
Communication Arts Program Anniversary Scholarship
Brenda Akinnagbe
Outstanding in Media Award
Avram Edelman, Robert Garner, Jessica Weaver
Wellesley Book Award
Caitlin Schneiderhan
Bakery/Tobacco & Grain Miller's Int'l Union Scholarship
Anna Szapiro

English
Cornell Book Award
Rachita Sood
Dartmouth Book Award
Malcolm Foley
Harvard Book Award
Nilan Schnure
Mount Holyoke Book Award
Christina Zou
MD/DC/DE Press Association's "Journalist of the Year"
Audrey Kubetin
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Award (CSPA)
Sean Griffin, Audrey Kubetin, Alexandra O'Hora, Nathan Yaffe
Quill & Scroll National Award
Silver Chips
Quill & Scroll High School Journalist Writing Award
Silver Chips
University of Maryland Media Award
Isaac Arnsdorf, Saron Yitbarek
Hispanic Heritage Youth Award
Meaghan Mallari
Ryan White Award for Health Reporting, JEA
Keianna Dixon
The Washington Post Young Journalist Program Award
Ashley Lau
MD Media, Inc Scholarship for Journalism
Isaac Arnsdorf, Saron Yitbarek
Outstanding Seniors in English
Alexandra Abels, Isaac Arnsdorf, Morgan Aronson, Karen Biddle, Millicent Bright, Carl Burton, Estefany Carrillo, Jessica Cutler, Joseph Davis, Merlyn Deng, Eleanor D'Eustachio, Keianna Dixon, Andrew Durnford, Avram Edelman, Ruosi Fan, Siayo Fan, David Gootenberg, Rebecca Graber, Jeffrey Guo, Lily Ickow, Erica Irving, Robin Kameras, Audrey Kubetin, Amanda Liebrecht, Christie Lin, Hailey Lin, Julia Mascioli, Mihir Narain, Bao-Ngoc Nguyen, Khoa Nguyen, Wendolyn Quintanilla, Ekaterina Radaeva, Dylan Rebois, Rebecca Sausville, Ethan Schaler, Avi Silber, Benjamin Strauss, Michael Street, Yi An Sun, Rebecca Vogel, Pragun Vohra, Jessica Weaver, Victoria Yao, Wenjia Zhu

Fine Arts
Outstanding Ceramics Student Award
Audrey Kubetin
Outstanding Visual Arts Student Award
Nicole Poor
Excellence in General Music Student Award
Eddie Byrd
Washington Post Music Scholarship
Cyril Lan
2007 Contemporary A Capella Recording Award
Diego Ardilla, Adam Carey, Monika Chadda, Laura Cole, Corrine Ducey, Hareesh Ganesan, Erica Irving, Tim Lee, Steve Morawski, Annie Ropeik, Alyssa Sanders, Chris Silberholz, Julie Ufford, Victor Wang, Daniel Woolson

Magnet
Caltech Signature Award
Nilan Schnure
Intel Science Talent Search Semi-Finalists
Joseph Davis, Merlyn Deng, Andrew Durnford, Cyril Lan, Rachel Lee, Neil Mendhiratta, Ethan Schaler, Joshua Yanovski, Victoria Yao, Allen Zhang
Intel Science Talent Search Finalists
Brian Lawrence, Richard McCutchen
Univ of MD Computer Programming Contest Award
Edward Gan, Benjamin Li, Richard McCutchen, Louis Wasserman

Mathematics
Outstanding Mathematics Student Award
Esther Akinnagbe, Odilia Alvarez, Isaac Arnsdorf, Karla Berberich, Belen Bonilla, Olivia Bozik, Meghan Cadigan, Estefany Carillo, Isabella Carucci, Sally Chang, Bidemi Dawodu, Alex Demaris, Evan Desmond, Brent Earley-Jones, Avram Edelman, Nikodimos Gebreselassie, Amina Goheer, Rebecca Graber, Megan Harmison, Gabriela Huffman, Emily Maddox, Willy Marte, Nebiat Mekonnen, Allen Ng, David Ochoa, Nery Ochoa, Ho Pham, Danille Pressley, Wendolyn Quintanilla, Katherine Radaeva, Felix Rosa, Daniela Rosales, Winni Sharfina, Cindy Solis, Freddie Ossie Tchuente, Stephanie Verduquez, Karina Vigil, Louis Wasserman, Eden Yilma, Ashley Young

Reading
Commitment to Academic Achievement/Reading Award
Deandre Gaither, Amber Harris, Karla Melendez, Maritza Rodriguez

Science
Science Student of the Year
Wendolyn Quintanilla
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award
Ixchel Montenegro
GWU, School of Engineering & Applied Science Medal
Rebka Tekeste
Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology
Thomas Stokes

Social Studies
Bill Lineberry Memorial Scholarship
Eric Hysen
Marian Greenblatt Scholarship Award
Kalisha Holmes
Phil Jones Memorial Award
Folasade Ogunfowora
Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Award
Jon Brookstone, Eric Hysen, Benjamin Katoski, Margaret Khan, Christie Lin, Adam Loube, Terence McPherson, Ekaterina Radaeva, Jordan Turner, Justin Vlasits, Jordyn Wolfand
Excellent Achievement in Social Studies Award
Phillip Allen, Lois Bangiolo, Karla Berberich, Jon Berger, Carl Burton, Monika Chadda, Jay Chang, Evan Desmond, Eleanor Deustachio, Andrew Ding, Zachary Eaton, Avram Edelman, Siayo Fan, Robert Feasley, Jordan Fein, Gabriel Fonte, Samarth Gola, Sparsh Gola, David Gootenberg, Rohit Gopal, Rebecca Graber, Jack Graul, Brian Han, Megan Harmison, Claire Harper, Timothy He, Kurt Hendrix, Andrew Horn, David Hu, Duy-Dan Huynh, Alexander Hyder, Baijia Jiang, Robin Kameras, Simon Kanter, Daniel Keller, Ashley Lau, Scott Lavon, Emma Liebmann, Amanda Liebrecht, Nicholas Lukehart, Emily Maddox, Meaghan Mallari, Jason Meer, Ishaan Mukherji, James Paarporn, Anjali Parekh, Natasha Prados, Robert Riker, Jesse Ruf, Abraham Schwadron, Avi Silber, Robin Simon, Eric Su, Anna Szapiro, Leandra Tidwell, Jeffrey Tseng, Rebecca Vogel, Christopher Ward, Nicholas Wolf, Lisa Wong, Michael Worden, Nathan Yaffe, Hailu Yang, Victoria Yao, Yinnan Zheng

http://silverchips.mbhs.edu/story/7570